Is ROASTED & SALTED WASABI PEAS, ROASTED & SALTED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GREEN PEAS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WASABI, FD&C YELLOW #5 & BLUE #1
Check ROASTED & SALTED WASABI PEAS, ROASTED & SALTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED & SALTED WASABI PEAS, ROASTED & SALTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Pouch


