Is Roasted Seaweed Flakes with Butter & Soy Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • cream powder
  • whey

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Sesame, _Sesame_ Oil, Soy Sauce Seasoning [Soy Sauce Powder [Soy Sauce (_Soybean_, Water, Salt, Distilled Alcohol), Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Fructo-oligosaccharide), Cream Powder (Cream, _Butter_, Glucose Syrup, Whey, Sodium Caseinate)], Less than 2% of Soy Sauce Oil (Corn Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean), Roasted Seaweed, Tocopherol}, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Soybean, Water, Salt, Distilled Alcohol), Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Fructo-oligosaccharide), Salt, Artificial Butter Flavor, Oleoresin Rosemary.

Check Roasted Seaweed Flakes with Butter & Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Flake

Flavor
ButterySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing