Is Roasted Sweet Potato And Coconut Curry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC JASMINE RICE, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (ORGANIC COCONUT, WATER), ORGANIC FIRE ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, ORGANIC BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC YELLOW ONIONS, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), EXPELLER PRESSED HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SHALLOTS, FILTERED WATER, SPICES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CASHEWS, GALANGAL PURÉE (GALANGAL, WATER, OAT FIBER), SEA SALT, DRIED CHILES, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC MISO (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, TURMERIC, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Roasted Sweet Potato And Coconut Curry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing
Vegetarian? Roasted Sweet Potato And Coconut Curry | Spoonful