Is ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat milk
  • cow skim milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • goat cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • goat cheese dip

goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

goat cheese dip (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), goat cheese (goat milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, enzymes, salt), angel shredded parmesan (cow skim milk(pasteurized part), cultures, microbial rennet, salt, cellulose (anticaking)), black pepper), tomato basil topping (roasted marinated tomatoes (tomatoes, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, organic vinegar, salt, spices), extra virgin olive oil, garlic, kosher salt, basil), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping