Is ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • goat cheese
  • goat milk
  • goat cheese dip
  • microbial rennet

goat cheese

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

goat cheese dip (cream cheese (pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), goat cheese (goat milk(pasteurized), cheese cultures, enzymes, salt), angel shredded parmesan (cow skim milk(pasteurized part), cultures, microbial rennet, salt, cellulose (anticaking)), black pepper), tomato basil topping (roasted marinated tomatoes (tomatoes, canola oil, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, organic vinegar, salt, spices), extra virgin olive oil, garlic, kosher salt, basil), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED TOMATO BASIL AND GOAT CHEESE DIP, SERVES 6-8 is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping