Is ROASTED VEGETABLE BAKE & RISE PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheeses

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, DEGERMED CORN MEAL, SOY LECITHIN), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), CHEESES (LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), BROCCOLI, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, ONIONS, OLIVES, (BLACK OLIVES, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE).

Check ROASTED VEGETABLE BAKE & RISE PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking