Is ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONIONS, TOMATOES, RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, CELERY, RED WINE VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR), EGGPLANT, CAPERS (NON-PAREIL CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), OLIVE OIL, CURRANTS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, GUM (XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SPICES, RED CHILE FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.
Check ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED VEGETABLE CAPONATA SPREAD SAUCE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


