Is Roasted Vegetable Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, SEMOLINA, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, DEACTIVATED YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), TOMATO SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, OLIVE OIL, SALT, DRIED BASIL, BLACK PEPPER), SEASONED ZUCCHINI (ZUCCHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, GARLIC PUREE), PARMESAN SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE], SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), SEASONED GRILLED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, GARLIC PUREE), RED ONIONS, BASIL LEAVES.

Check Roasted Vegetable Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking