Is Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon pre-cooked
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
- +1 more
bacon pre-cooked
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANE SUGAR, WATER, ROASTED HATCH CHILI BLEND (ROASTED GREEN HATCH, ROASTED RED HATCH), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, BACON PRE-COOKED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, [MAY CONTAIN SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, CHIPOTLE CHILE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robert Rothschild Roasted Hatch Chile & Bacon Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Old El Paso Sauce Enchilada Green Chile Mild Can - 10 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Roasted Garlic Tomato Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


