Is Robertsons Ginger Preserve 454G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-fructose Syrup, Ginger, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Acid: Citric Acid, Prepared With 25G Of Fruit Per 100G, Total Sugar Content 66G Per 100G

Check Robertsons Ginger Preserve 454G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Robertsons Ginger Preserve 454G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping