Is Robinsons Barley Water Lemon 850ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus zing balanced by a subtle toasted-grain undertone, delivered in a syrupy concentrate that dilutes to a light, smooth beverage. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water, poured over ice, or used in cocktails. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenience of concentrate format, and overall refreshing quality and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus zing balanced by a subtle toasted-grain undertone, delivered in a syrupy concentrate that dilutes to a light, smooth beverage. Commonly mixed with still or sparkling water, poured over ice, or used in cocktails. Reviews often note consistent flavor, convenience of concentrate format, and overall refreshing quality and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (17%), Barley Flour (2.5%), Acid (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sweetener (Saccharin), Natural Flavouring
Check Robinsons Barley Water Lemon 850ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Robinsons Barley Water Lemon 850ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Where to buy
Robinsons Barley Water Lemon 850ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


