Is Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated lemon cordial delivers bright, zesty lemon flavour with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends readily into still or sparkling water. Commonly used to make refreshing drinks, mocktails, desserts and cocktail mixers. Reviewers note strong citrus intensity, good dilution control and convenience; some mention an occasionally artificial aftertaste by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lemon Fruit from Concentrate (20%), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum)

Check Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Robinsons Double Strength Lemon Squash 1.75L is available at 2 retailers

Best Way WholesaleTesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSourSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep