Is Robinsons Double Strength Orange & Pineapple Squash 1.75L Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange and pineapple flavors combine into a tangy, tropical concentrate with a syrupy, viscous texture. Commonly diluted for drinks, used in cocktails, spritzers, ice lollies and desserts. Reviewers note strong fruit flavor, easy mixing, and good value; a few mention the concentrate can be intense when over-diluted. Versatile product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Orange Fruit from Concentrate (16%), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (4%), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Natural Colour (Carotenes)

Check Robinsons Double Strength Orange & Pineapple Squash 1.75L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Robinsons Double Strength Orange & Pineapple Squash 1.75L is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go