Is Robinsons Creations Pineapple, Mango & Passion Fruit Squash 1L Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • natural flavourings

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical notes of pineapple, mango and passionfruit produce a pronounced, fragrant flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture; users commonly dilute it to make refreshing drinks, mix it into sparkling waters or cocktails, and drizzle it over desserts. Customer reviews frequently mention strong fruit character, easy mixing, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (Orange 14%, Passion Fruit 2%, Pineapple 2%, Mango 2%), Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Cellulose Gum), Natural Colour (Carotenes), Emulsifier (Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins)

Check Robinsons Creations Pineapple, Mango & Passion Fruit Squash 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Robinsons Creations Pineapple, Mango & Passion Fruit Squash 1L is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyAcidic
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go