Is Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored syrup provides a sweet, berry-forward taste and a smooth, syrupy texture that coats the throat. Consumers typically use measured doses at night for cough relief and to loosen chest congestion. Reviewers praise palatable flavor and easy swallowing, while some report lingering medicinal aftertaste, excessive sweetness and drowsiness also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextromethorphan HBr, Guaifenesin. Inactive ingredients: anhydrous citric acid, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Red No. 40, glycerin, liquid glucose, menthol, natural and artificial flavors, polyethylene glycol, propylene glycol, purified water, sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, sodium gluconate, sucralose, triacetin, xanthan gum.

Check Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking