Is Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored syrup provides a sweet, berry-forward taste and a smooth, syrupy texture that coats the throat. Consumers typically use measured doses at night for cough relief and to loosen chest congestion. Reviewers praise palatable flavor and easy swallowing, while some report lingering medicinal aftertaste, excessive sweetness and drowsiness also noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextromethorphan HBr, Guaifenesin. Inactive ingredients: anhydrous citric acid, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Red No. 40, glycerin, liquid glucose, menthol, natural and artificial flavors, polyethylene glycol, propylene glycol, purified water, sodium benzoate, sodium citrate, sodium gluconate, sucralose, triacetin, xanthan gum.

Check Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking