Is ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Guaifenesin USP (200 mg), Expectorant; Guaifenesin USP (200 mg), Expectorant. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Red 40, Gelatin, Glycerin, Light Mineral Oil, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution.
Check ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle
Robitussin Cough & Chest Congestion DM Raspberry -- 8 fl oz
Coricidin HBP, Decongestant-Free Cold Symptom Relief for People with High Blood Pressure, Chest Congestion & Cough Liquid Gels, 20 Count
Where to buy
ROBITUSSIN Robitussin Syrup Cough+Chest Congestion DM, Maximum Strength, Adult, Liquid-Filled Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


