Is Roca Collection The Original Buttercrunch With Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk products
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate
  • whey powder

milk products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttercrunch Almonds: Sugar, Almonds, Butter (cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Unsweetened Chocolate (cocoa Mass) And Vanilla (natural Flavor). Buttercrunch With Dark Chocolate And Almonds: Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali (cocoa Mass), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), And Vanilla (natural Flavor), Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Almonds, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier), And Vanilla (natural Flavor). Buttercrunch Almonds: Sugar, Almonds, Butter (cream, Salt), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Unsweetened Chocolate (cocoa Mass) And Vanilla (natural Flavor). Buttercrunch With Dark Chocolate And Almonds: Contains Tree Nuts (almonds), Milk Products And Soy. Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Soy.

Check Roca Collection The Original Buttercrunch With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing