Is Rocchetta, 0.66 lb Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
milk, salt, rennet, cultures
Check Rocchetta, 0.66 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocchetta, 0.66 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Rocchetta, 0.66 lb is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


