Is Roche Bros. Cheddar Blue Spread, Cheddar Blue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • enzymes
  • salt enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE: PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID, SALT, ANNATTO, BLUE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check Roche Bros. Cheddar Blue Spread, Cheddar Blue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing