No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Roche Bros Italian Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Bread (enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Unbleached, Unbromated, Niacin. Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrato, Riboflavin, Folio Acid), Water, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Soybean/ Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Datem, Calcium Sulfate, Monoglycerides, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbio Acid (vitamin C), Enzymes, Wheat Gluten.), Flour, Bread, White, Enriched. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Roche Bros Italian Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide Dish
Vegan? Roche Bros Italian Bread | Spoonful