Is Rochef Chocolatier Dark Choco Zels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dextrose

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Natural Vanilla Extract), Gluten-free Pretzels (corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Cellulose Gum, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Powder, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), Butter Oil, Icing (tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Shellac, Coconut Oil). Contains: Soy, Milk. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Rochef Chocolatier Dark Choco Zels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go