Is Rockstar Pure Zero Watermelon Kiwi Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor caffeine sodium benzoate
  • inositol
  • taurine

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor caffeine sodium benzoate
inositol
taurine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor Caffeine Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Maltodextrin, Acesulfame Potassium Glucuronolactone, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative, Inositol, Niacinamide, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Milk Thistle Extract, Red #40, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Guarana Seed Extract, Blue #1, Caramel Color Cyanocobalamin.

Check Rockstar Pure Zero Watermelon Kiwi Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rockstar Pure Zero Watermelon Kiwi Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can is available at 3 retailers

TargetGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Rockstar Pure Zero Watermelon Kiwi Energy Drink - 16 fl oz Can | Spoonful