Is ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, VALENTINE MINI TRUFFLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural and/or artificial flavor
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), CREAM (MILK, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND/OR ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, VANILLA), PINK STRING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3), SOY LECITHIN.

Check ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHOCOLATE FACTORY, VALENTINE MINI TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping