Is Rocky Mountain Pies Sea Salt Creme Pies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • chocolate ice cream flake
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of : eggs, chocolate ice cream flake
  • cream salt
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • whey
  • +7 more

chocolate ice cream flake

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DEXTROSE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY PROTIEN CONCENTRATE, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM [MILK], WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER [CREAM SALT], HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVITIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF : EGGS, CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM FLAKE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MILK SOLIDS (NONFAT MILK, WHEY AND LACTOSE), ALKALIZED COCOA, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, PRESERVED WITH: SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID

Check Rocky Mountain Pies Sea Salt Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Pies Sea Salt Creme Pies is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSmith's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go