Is Rocky Mountain Popcorn, Real White Cheddar Gourmet Popcorn Combo Pack, 3 Ounce Bags (Pack of 4) (White Cheddar, 3.0 Ounce) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese blend

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Canola Oil, Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Citric Acid, Contains: Milk, 15G Whole Grain Per Serving

Check Rocky Mountain Popcorn, Real White Cheddar Gourmet Popcorn Combo Pack, 3 Ounce Bags (Pack of 4) (White Cheddar, 3.0 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Popcorn, Real White Cheddar Gourmet Popcorn Combo Pack, 3 Ounce Bags (Pack of 4) (White Cheddar, 3.0 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go