Is ROCKY ROAD DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM, ROASTED ALMONDS AND MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Mini Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower Oil, Butter), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% of: Cocoa, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk, Almonds

Check ROCKY ROAD DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM, ROASTED ALMONDS AND MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ROCKY ROAD DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM, ROASTED ALMONDS AND MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing