Is Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • concentrated skim milk
  • chocolate ice cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
concentrated skim milk
chocolate ice cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream (Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa, Liquid Egg Yolk), Marshmallow Ripple (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Egg White Powder, Cream Of Tartar, Pectin, Natural Flavour), Roasted Almonds In Safflower Oil, Butter, May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz | Spoonful