Is ROCKY ROAD RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMOND PIECES AND SWEET MINI MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
buttermilk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, ALMONDS, NONFAT MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN), GELATIN, WATER, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), TARA GUM, GUAR GUM,

Check ROCKY ROAD RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMOND PIECES AND SWEET MINI MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Container

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? ROCKY ROAD RICH CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMOND PIECES AND SWEET MINI MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD | Spoonful