Is ROCKY ROAD TO HANA MACADAMIA MILK FROZEN DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD TO HANA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-forward frozen dessert with a creamy, smooth base and scattered crunchy and chewy inclusions, offering contrasting textures. Often served scooped, paired with warm baked goods, or used as a casual after-meal dessert at gatherings. Consumers typically note balanced sweetness and satisfying bite from the mix-ins and generally pleasant mouthfeel overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nut Milk (Water, Macadamia Nuts), Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup Solids, Coconut Cream (Coconut Kernel Extract, Water), Marshmallow (Tapioca Syrup, Cane Sugar, Water, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Protein, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Coconut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Chocolate Syrup (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Cocoa Powder [Processed with Alkali], Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sugar), Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check ROCKY ROAD TO HANA MACADAMIA MILK FROZEN DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD TO HANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ROCKY ROAD TO HANA MACADAMIA MILK FROZEN DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD TO HANA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go