Is Rocky Road Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cacoa butter
cacoa butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (31%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cacoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring Sultanas (17%), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Rlapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup, Sugar, Marshmallows (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Suga; Water, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Dextrose, Cornflour, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Stabiliser (Pok phosphate), Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Titianium Dioxide)], Cornflour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Digtycenices of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), 1 lavouring, Colour (Carotenes) ALLERGENS: Allergens are highlighted in boid. Produced in a nut free site.
Check Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
About this product
Candy · Bar


