Is Rocky's Lime Hot Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Honey, Worcestershire Sauce, Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract, Butter, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Cayenne Powder, Xanthan Gum, Capsaicin Extract

Check Rocky's Lime Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rocky's Lime Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping