Is Rocky's Lime Hot Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Honey, Worcestershire Sauce, Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract, Butter, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Cayenne Powder, Xanthan Gum, Capsaicin Extract

Check Rocky's Lime Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rocky's Lime Hot Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping