Is Roger wood smoked sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
mechanically separated chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically separated chicken, beef and pork, water, 2% or less salt, cane sugar, vinegar, flavorings, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, paprika, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite.

Check Roger wood smoked sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking