Is Rojo's Classic 5 Layer Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and savory layers offer contrasting smooth and chunky textures, delivering a balanced, mildly tangy flavor profile favored for parties, game days, and potlucks. Reviewers commonly note convenient, ready-to-serve presentation, crowd-pleasing taste, and occasional variability in seasoning or consistency across batches, making it a popular appetizer choice across varied occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans (beans, Water), Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Sour Cream (cultured Cream), Peppers (jalape�o, Anaheim, Green Bell), Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Tomato Paste, Onions, Avocado, Contains 2% Or Less: Green Chiles (green Chiles, Water), Cilantro, Salt, Spices, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Garlic And Onion Powder, Carrot Fiber, Water, Gums (xanthan, Guar, Locust Bean), Whey, Gelatin (beef), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Lard, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (maintains Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Rojo's Classic 5 Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rojo's Classic 5 Layer Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping