Is Rojos Southwest Fire Roasted Salsa - 14 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
fire roasted tomatoes, tomato juice, water, tomato paste, onions, salt, apple cider vinegar, cilantro, garlic, chipotle in adobo (chipotle peppers, water, tomato puree vinegar, salt sugar, garlic, soybean oil), jalapeno peppers, sodium benzoate (maintains freshness), caramel color, citric acid, spices, calcium chloride, xanthan gum, smoked paprika
Check Rojos Southwest Fire Roasted Salsa - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojos Southwest Fire Roasted Salsa - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
Rojos Southwest Fire Roasted Salsa - 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


