Is Rojo's Street Corn Dip mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cotija cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky, mildly tangy flavor with gentle heat; a creamy, slightly chunky texture that spreads or scoops easily. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco or grilled vegetable topping and party appetizer. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and balanced seasoning, though some mention preferring stronger spice or pronounced texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Corn, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Green Chile Pepper, Roasted Corn, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Onion, Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Salt, Natural Flavors, Cilantro, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Rojo's Street Corn Dip mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking