Is Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • gouda cheese
  • gouda & chia seeds cheese sticks wheat flour

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA & CHIA SEEDS CHEESE STICKS INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, GOUDA CHEESE [PASTEURISED MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RENNET, SODIUM NITRATE, COLOUR (CAROTENE)], VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, COCONUT], VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED], SEEDS, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS.

Check Roka Gouda & Chia Seeds Cheese Sticks, Gouda & Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
NuttyButterySavoryMild
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoMeal Prep