Is Rokeby Protein Dutch Chocolate Snack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- milk
- cream
- filtered low fat milk
- enzyme
- natural flavours
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Low Fat Milk, Cream (milk), Erythritol, Native Starch, Dutch Cocoa (1.5%), Dietary Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelatine, Sea Salt, Enzyme (lactase), Natural Preservative (nisin), Stevia (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk.
Check Rokeby Protein Dutch Chocolate Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rokeby Protein Dutch Chocolate Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


