Is Rolaids Ultra Strength / Fort Calcium & Magnesium Supplement Antacid Chewable Tablets Assorted Fruit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Ingredients (in Each Chewable Tablet): Calcium Carbonate Usp 1000 Mg (equivalent To 400 Mg Of Calcium), Magnesium Hydroxide Usp 200 Mg (equivalent To 84 Mg Of Magnesium). Non-medicinal Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavours, Magnesium Stearate, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Sulfate, Sucrose, Water, Xanthan Gum, Xylitol.

Check Rolaids Ultra Strength / Fort Calcium & Magnesium Supplement Antacid Chewable Tablets Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Medicine · Pill, Tablet, Chewable

Flavor
Unspecified
Texture
SmoothChalky
Commonly used for
SupplementOn The GoMeal Prep