Is Roland Olives, Moroccan Oil-Cured Whole, 5 Pound Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured black olives
cured black olives
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured Black Olives, Salt, Vegetable Oil
Check Roland Olives, Moroccan Oil-Cured Whole, 5 Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roland Olives, Moroccan Oil-Cured Whole, 5 Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Triscuit Rosemary & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz
Triscuit Crackers Wheat Whole Grain Cracked Pepper & Olive Oil - 8.5 Oz
Triscuit Dill, Sea Salt & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, 8.5 oz
Triscuit Cracked Pepper & Olive Oil Whole Grain Wheat Crackers, Family Size, 12.5 oz
Roland Garlic Oil
Where to buy
Roland Olives, Moroccan Oil-Cured Whole, 5 Pound is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


