Is Roland Quinoa Gluten Free Mediterranean - 5.46 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, yeast extract, natural flavors, lemon juice powder
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pre-washed Quinoa, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Bell Pepper, Onion), Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Powder (Lemon Juice Pulp, Lemon Oil), Garlic Powder, Parsley, Oregano, Silicon Dioxide, Basil, Thyme, Dill Weed, Rosemary
Check Roland Quinoa Gluten Free Mediterranean - 5.46 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roland Quinoa Gluten Free Mediterranean - 5.46 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Trader Joes Organic Brown Rice & Quinoa Fusilli Pasta Gluten Free - 2 Pack
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Where to buy
Roland Quinoa Gluten Free Mediterranean - 5.46 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


