Is Rold Gold Recipe No. 5 Savory Butter Flavored Pretzel Twists, Recipe No. 5 Savory Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALT EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LACTOSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, AND SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Rold Gold Recipe No. 5 Savory Butter Flavored Pretzel Twists, Recipe No. 5 Savory Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go