Is Rolo's Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- palm kernel & soybean oils
- soya lecithin & pgpr as emulsifiers
palm kernel & soybean oils
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin & Pgpr As Emulsifiers And Vanillin As Artificial Flavoring), Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains Palm Kernel & Soybean Oils), Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)
Check Rolo's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rolo's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Rolo's is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


