Is Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme
  • rennet

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
lipase
microbial enzyme

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride And / Or Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onions, Celery, Sugar, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Water, Citric Acid), Oregano, Black Pepper, Meatballs: Beef, Pork, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Salt, Acetic Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Baking Powder, Yeast), Concentrated Whey Protein, Whole Eggs, Parsley, Black Pepper, Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat

Check Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese 12 Italian Homestyle Meatballs with Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch