Is Romeo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • sweet whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • hydrolysed milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT FILLING (64%) (DESICCATED COCONUT (38%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Flavouring), MILK CHOCOLATE (36%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Salt, Vanilla Extract).

Check Romeo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Bar

Flavor
SweetMilkyCocoa
Texture
CreamySoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go