Is Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Teaspoonful, 5 mL) Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (100 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Expectorant Inactive Ingredients: Blue Cohosh Root Extract, Echinacea Root Extract, Eucalyptus Oil, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Goldenseal Root Extract, Honey, Licorice Root Extract, Menthol, Methylparaben, Mullein Leaf Extract, Myrrh Gum Extract, pleurisy root, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Propolis Extract, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Slippery Elm Bark Extract, Sodium Chloride, spearmint flavor, Sucralose, Water, wild cherry bark extract and zinc sulfate
Check Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Where to buy
Rompe Pecho DM Cough Suppressant Expectorant is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


