Is Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta 12 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta is a great option for those who are looking for a tasty gluten-free pasta. Some reviewers feel like Ronzoni makes the best gluten-free pasta. They appreciate that it cooks well and has the texture of regular pasta. Nonetheless, not everybody agrees. Some reviewers feel like the pasta was a bit bland, but you can't win them all. Overall, Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta is worth a try at the dinner table.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Mono And Diglycerides

Check Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta 12 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Perfect, can't tell it's gluten free!

My go-to for spaghetti. Tastes just like the regular wheat ones. Not grainy tasting like many other gluten free/low FODMAP noodles are, they don't crumble in your mouth, & they're not over-bland like plain rice noodles (though those are fine for macaroni etc, just not spaghetti). They're just right! -- Suggestion: Don't rinse them like they say to, just strain out the water. The starch helps your sauce stick to the pasta! 😸

pantry stapletastygood value
ZaCloud
ZaCloud•Feb 16, 2021

Where to buy

Ronzoni Gluten Free Thin Spaghetti Pasta 12 oz. Box is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep