Is Roo’s Real Australian Licorice (Strawberry) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- amount teneur bly value fat/lipides 0
- diglycerides
amount teneur bly value fat/lipides 0
Dietitian noteLipids are fat and fat-like substances found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour (gluten), sugar, glucose syrup, water, licorice extract, colour (allura red), strawberry flavour, mono and diglycerides, vegetable oil and carnauba wax. contains wheat and soy. product contains no high glucose fructose. ingrép farine (gluten), sucre, sirop au, extrait de régl isse, allura), arôme les, huile véc carnauba. du blé et du ontient pas eneur en glu de fraise, étale et cire soya. de fructose à cose. dion fact eur nutritiv 3 pieces (40 g)/pour morceaux (40 g) amount teneur bly value fat/lipides 0.6 g ted (saturés calories 130
Check Roo’s Real Australian Licorice (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roo’s Real Australian Licorice (Strawberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


