Is Roo’s Real Australian Licorice (Strawberry) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- amount teneur bly value fat/lipides 0
- diglycerides
amount teneur bly value fat/lipides 0
Dietitian noteLipids are fat and fat-like substances found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour (gluten), sugar, glucose syrup, water, licorice extract, colour (allura red), strawberry flavour, mono and diglycerides, vegetable oil and carnauba wax. contains wheat and soy. product contains no high glucose fructose. ingrép farine (gluten), sucre, sirop au, extrait de régl isse, allura), arôme les, huile véc carnauba. du blé et du ontient pas eneur en glu de fraise, étale et cire soya. de fructose à cose. dion fact eur nutritiv 3 pieces (40 g)/pour morceaux (40 g) amount teneur bly value fat/lipides 0.6 g ted (saturés calories 130
Check Roo’s Real Australian Licorice (Strawberry) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roo’s Real Australian Licorice (Strawberry) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


